Loading

Privacy Policy

Browsing AS Auto Parts

This Online Privacy Policy is applicable to any or all information collected by or posted at www.asautoparts.com. The data that we collect from our visitors allows us to personalize and constantly enhance their shopping experience on visiting us. You will find the option to not provide certain information but withholding such information may stop you from using the all features of our website.

Our company may collect details about you whenever you browse our website or use our online services. We might collect technical details about your browser, like your IP address, web pages that you simply visit on the website, searches you perform on our website, parts bought, and just how long you stay on every page, we can monitor such activities to improve our visitor's experience. An IP is a statistical identifier designated to some computer or device that connects to the web. We use it to check the returning customers. We might also collect and use any information that you provide us intentionally, for example survey feedback, contact details, or quote demands. We use this information to analyze market trend and public behavior regarding our website.

Whenever you visit this website, we automatically receive and store any information one enters on the website. For example, you provide information whenever you search for a product, browse our website, place an order through our website in your shopping cart, provide information in your account, talk to us by telephone, chat or e-mail, complete a questionnaire or any other way. As a result of such actions, you may supply us with information like your name, address and phone numbers, financial information (for example credit card or bank account numbers, including Social Security and driving license number), transactional information (according to your activities on the website and content you generate or that relates to your account), billing information, (along with other information you provide to buy or ship a product), shipping information, community discussions, chats, dispute resolution, correspondence through the Site, and correspondence delivered to us. We make use of this information to promote items for you on the website and through e-mail, we do internal research in your interests and it enables us to better understand your needs and requirements.

Role of Cookies in our website our website may also store certain types of information whenever you communicate with us on the site, for example, we use cookies & other online monitoring products. Cookies are small text files that website's server places on your pc. The cookies provide a way for websites that you visit, to track your computer's browsing activities. This Includes information of different pages, content viewed, time period and duration of visits, searches entered into search engines like Google and which advertisement specific user clicks. Cookies help websites to make web experience more personalized, and can be used to retain data related to particular browser for example products in online shopping cart.

AS Auto Parts website assigns a unique customer code and records details about your activity on our website. Whenever you visit or go back to our website, we browse the cookie to recognize you among our clients, which helps us to recall orders or preferences you have selected. The cookie also allows us to recall your past activities, publish your account data, send e-mail to you, and tailor site elements and special deals for you. The cookie does not retain your billing information, nor will it save all of your personal data within an explicit fashion. Most Browsers accept cookies automatically, but allow users to reject cookies by altering the browser preferences. If you opt to switch off your cookies, your site experience might be reduced and you might not be able to utilize few features of our website.

This privacy statement covers the cookie policy of our website only and does not cover using cookies by marketers or third party websites. You should visit their own policy for further guidance.

How The Information are used byAS Auto Parts

On Website We might use cookies or similar products to help us make your experience better on our website . We might use the information we collect to provide special items and services and it allow us to take data security precautions. You can set your browser to let you know when cookies are received or turn it off to never accept cookies. Your choice to not accept cookies could limit use of few of the services available on AS Auto Parts website.

AS Auto Parts website. from time to time enters into cooperative marketing arrangements with independent companies. Under these cooperative marketing plans, our website may display the title and/or brand(s) from the independent company. Your personal data that you supply to us when you are on our website, whether or not our site displays a name or brand of another company, will be handled in compliance with our website's Online Privacy Policy and will not share to the cooperative marketing company unless of course AS Auto Parts website. otherwise notifies you.

When you communicate with us, we collect and evaluate some data that relates to you, which may include the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) click stream to, through and from our website, including time and date, cookie number, items you viewed or searched for or placed in your shopping cart also the telephone number you used to call our customer care representative.

Your IP can be used for our website's internal analysis. It helps us to identify issues with our server and improves administration of our site. We instantly track certain details about your activities on the site. These could include browser type and version, operating system and platform, statistics on-page sights, traffic back and forth from the website, and ad data standard website information and buy history. We make use of this information to promote items for you on the website and thru e-mail, do internal research in your interests and it allows us to better understand your requirements. If you are a registered customer at our company's website or you buy something on our company's website, we link this automatically collected data to your personally identifiable information. We might collect and measure session information, including page response time, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (for example scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and techniques accustomed to browse from the page.

You need to provide us your current email address when you purchase products from us. We make use of your current email address to help keep you up-to-date on the status of your order. We make use of this to send you the transaction confirmation, tracking numbers along with other pertinent information about your order for example notices on shipping delays. Additionally, you will receive product updates, recommendations, and special bulletins in addition to emails with reduced offers from our website . You can always stop these emails by clicking the unsubscribe link available on every email we send you. You can also perform the same action by contacting us on our official contact details. We respect your privacy and will never rent or sell your current email address to external marketing companies.

We may also receive details about you against other sources and add it to our account information. Examples of these include up-to-date delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties (which we use to correct our records and deliver the next purchase or communication easier) account information, page-view information from some retailers with which we operate co-branded businesses or from which we provide technical, fulfilment, advertising, or any other services, search term and search result information including paid listings. Supplemental information from third parties might also include credit history information from credit agencies and third-party credit card fraud detection services, which we use to assist, prevent and identify fraud. In addition, if the information you provide cannot be verified, we might request you to definitely send us more information (just like your driver license, credit card statement, and/or perhaps a recent electricity bill or any other information that verify your address), or to answer additional online questions to verify your information.

Third-Party Advertising

We might work with third-party advertising companies to provide ads and monitor activities on our website . We might monitor advertisement "click-through," Website traffic statistics, along with other activities to improve browsing on our website . Our partners may use cookies, Web beacons, and/or any other monitoring technologies to compile statistics about website visitors. These organizations are subject to their personal privacy guidelines.

With these action tags our company's website doesn't get access to any of your information collected by these marketers nor will it share any of your identifiable information like your name, phone number or address with these companies unless of course the marketer or AS Auto Parts otherwise notifies you.

Our website belongs to Google's AdWords Remarketing program. Google Remarketing may assign a cookie to trace site visitors coming and departing pages or regions of an internet site. This information is then accustomed to generate marketing lists of site visitors that left the website from that specific area or page and might be accustomed to tailor and serve ad content around the Google Display Network that concentrate on such groups of users.

Our website has no access to or control of these 3rd party cookies and doesn't get access to all of your information collected by Google nor will it share all of your personally identifiable information like your name, phone number, e-mail, and residential address using the Google Display Network of websites unless of course the website or AS Auto Parts otherwise notifies you. If you opt to personalize your advertisements preferences or outright prevent Google's utilization of cookies throughout your browsing periods, you may achieve this by going to Google's Advertising Opt-out page. If, you may also choose to opt out of receiving cookies from other third party ad servers simultaneously through the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) Opt-out Tool.

Use of Information:

To handle certain business functions, for example order fulfillment or e-mail delivery we may share information that we collect online with affiliate, parent, and subsidiary companies, with reliable third party organizations. Third party service providers with whom we share identifiable information are contractually obligated to help keep the data private and to make use of the information simply to supply the services (that Our website has) we have requested these companies to perform. Identifiable information can include your address, current email address, or name. We can also use the information to complete the transaction process. AS Auto Parts website may provide your personal data to a 3rd party payment processor, based on your selected approach of payment. Any credit card or similar payment information you submit can be used in billing for that specific transaction where the information was posted unless of course otherwise revealed. Payment details are saved for some time on the secure servers to permit the processing of refunds or to reply to customer queries.

From time-to-time Our website may supply you the chance to sign up in contests or surveys on our website. If you participate, we will request you to provide us your certain personal information. Participation in these surveys or contests is voluntary and you therefore have possessed a choice whether or not to disclose these details.

It is possible that later on another company will acquire AS Auto Parts Corporation or its assets. It is also entirely possible that AS Auto Parts Corporation will work with or purchase another company to carry on or to conduct business like a combined entity. When this happens, it is possible our customer information will be moved towards the startup business entity among AS Auto Parts Corporation assets. In such an event such a celebration, we will update this policy to inform you of these alternations in possession or control of your personal information.

Email Collection

If provide your current email address to us, or maybe we have it from another source, we might utilize it to reply or update you or your quote or parts queries, or to show you about items and services that might be open to you.

In such cases, we do not disclose anything that may be used to identify you. When we send you an e-mail advertisement, it will include instructions regarding how to opt from receiving such emails later on. If you want to opt from receiving email ads, we may still send you emails regarding your parts and quote queries.

If you get an email that states be from AS Auto Parts,, but you are not sure, or you believe it is suspicious, do not click the links within the e-mail, and do not respond to it. Rather, forward it to us at our official email address and afterward remove it from your inbox.

Children's Online Privacy Protection

WWW.ASAUTOPARTS.COM DOES NOT PUBLISH CONTENT THAT IS SPECIFIC TO CHILDREN.

our website will not deliberately collect private information from kids under 13 on the website without first acquiring consent using their parents or legal parents.

If you are under age 13, do not make an effort to make use of this Site or provide any private information about you to all of us. When we learn we have collected private information from the child under age 13, we will remove that information as rapidly as we can.

To understand more about the kids Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) please refer to the FTC's website at http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html

Third Party Links

Our company's website can include links to 3rd-party websites. These organizations are not subject to this notice or to the AS Auto Parts website terms of use. Whenever you visit a third-party website, you need to review its privacy notice.

Security of Data

At AS Auto Parts website, your security and safety is really a main concern. Our website is dedicated to protect your individual information. If we collect identifying information from you, we will protect that information with controls based on relevant security standards, rules, and industry-based guidelines. We restrict use of private information to employees, companies and agents who need to know that information in order to process it on your account. These people are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and justice, when they fail to meet these obligations.

www.asautoparts.com is regularly tested and certified to pass industry-leading 3rd party security assessment services testing. This industry-leading 3rd party security assessment services testing helps protect you against ID theft and credit card fraud.

Our website discloses only last four digits of the credit card number(s) when verifying a purchase. However, we obviously transmit your whole credit card number towards the appropriate credit card company when processing the transaction. Ultimately, your personal information is protected by the password you produced when you registered to have an account at Our website on the "Log-In / Quick Checkout" page. Please keep this password private. Please protect against unauthorized use of passwords and to your pc. Make sure to sign off when finished utilizing a shared computer. No representative of AS Auto Parts is ever going to request you for the password. The discretion of the password is up to you to protect.

Compliance with Law and Fraud Protection

Our website may collect and disclose any information, including your personal data, we deem necessary, within our sole discretion, to conform with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request. We might collect and possibly share your personal data and then any additional information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations including potential risks towards the physical safety associated with a personal or as otherwise needed legally. We may also exchange information, including your personally identifiable information, with other companies and organizations for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

Secure File Encryption

Our company's website uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology that is based on the huge most of modern Web browsers. SSL is most effective when you are using latest 128-bit file encryption form of Microsoft I.e. SSL technology instantly encrypts information traveling over the internet, verifies the identity from the transacting servers through certificates and digital signatures, and confirms the integrity of message submissions are maintained throughout transmission.

Credit Card Security

AS Auto Parts Corporation's security guarantee to protect you when you shop at our website, which means you never need to worry about credit card safety. We guarantee that every transaction you are making at our platform will be safe. This means you pay nothing if unauthorized charges are created to your credit card because of shopping at our online store.

Changes for this Notice (Online Privacy Policy)

This information describes our company website's current privacy. AS Auto Parts may change its online privacy policies anytime, so we may revise this information to mirror material changes, so please evaluate it frequently. When we choose to change our online privacy policy. We will publish changes for this privacy statement to ensure that you are aware of what information we collect, how is it used by us, and under what conditions, if any, we disclose it. Our current Privacy Policy is applicable to all information we have about you and your account. We support the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to ensure that they are less protective of customer information collected previously with no consent of affected clients.

This information was last modified on November 13, 2015 and it is effective by that date.